Chillhouse Logo

free standard shipping over $65

Chillhouse Logo

subscribe + save

Chillhouse Logo

sign up to receive 10% of your first order

Chillhouse Logo

privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us and we understand that it is important to you too.

It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information. We have outlined our privacy policy below effective DATE____

If you choose to use our website, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this privacy notice including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes.

SECTION 1 - Age OF CONSENT

You must be at least 18 years old to access the Site. If you are under 18 years old you are not permitted to use the Site for any reason. You must be of legal age in the state or province you are in to purchase our products. It is your responsibility to know whether you are legally able to purchase our products

SECTION 2 - WHAT INFORMATION WE GATHER + HOW DO WE USE IT?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 3 – YOUR CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. We will also use your personal information as required to comply with the law, and to prevent, investigate, and detect fraud or illegal activity.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at support@hustlenflo.co or mailing us at:

hustle + flo™

12 Park St. Suite 223 Brooklyn, NY 11206

To opt out of our email marketing, you can use the link provided at the bottom of each marketing message.

SECTION 4 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. We may also disclose your personal information to third party vendors who process data on our behalf, such as payment processors as discussed below.

California Privacy Rights

This section contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies only to “personal information” that is subject to the CCPA.

Personal Information We Collect or Share for a Business Purpose. We collect the following categories of personal information about California consumers:

 Categories of Personal Information Collected Shared for Business Purposes in the last 12 months
Personal and online identifiers (such as first and last name, email address, or unique online identifiers) Yes
Categories of information described in Section 1798.80(e) of the California Civil Code (such as physical characteristics or description, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information) Yes
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (such as race or gender) No
Commercial or transactions information (such as records of personal property or products or services purchased, obtained or considered) Yes
Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as browsing history, search history, interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement) No
Biometric information (such as call recordings) No
Geolocation information Yes
Professional or employment-related information No
Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences Yes

We collect this personal information from the following categories of sources:  

  • From consumers; and
  • From service providers we have engaged to provide services to us or on our behalf.

Why We Use and Disclose California Information. We use and disclose the personal information we collect for our commercial and business purposes, as further described in this privacy notice. These purposes include, without limitation:

  • Our commercial purposes, including marketing and facilitating transactions.
  • Our business purposes as identified in the CCPA, which include:


  • Auditing related to our interactions with you.
  • Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity.
  • Debugging.
  • Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics.
  • Internal research for technological improvement.
  • Activities to maintain and improve our services; and
  • Other one-time uses.


Recipients of California Personal Information. We disclose the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties described in this privacy notice under Disclosure.

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information. California residents have certain rights with respect to the personal information collected by businesses. If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

  • The right to access the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The right to request the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information, our purposes for collecting your personal information, the categories of your personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information;
  • The right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you.
  • To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us: support@hustlenflo.co


Note that we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of the above rights. However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by applicable law as compensation for allowing us to collect or maintain your personal information.

Nevada Privacy Rights

This section contains disclosures required by Nevada law and applies only to “covered information” that is subject to such law.

Although we do not currently conduct sales of personal information, Nevada residents may submit a request directing us to not sell personal information we maintain about them if our practices change in the future.

To exercise this right, please contact us: By email at support@hustlenflo.co

SECTION 5 – SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service
(https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement
(https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 6 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

SECTION 7 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee security.

You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

SECTION 8 - CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, suggestions, or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us by e‑mail at support@hustlenflo.co or by mail using the details provided below:

hustle + flo™
Customer service
12 Park St. Suite 223 Brooklyn, NY 11206

U.S. Law Applies

This site is intended for users located in the United States. By sending us your Personal Information from outside the U.S., you consent to the application of U.S. law and to the use and disclosure of your personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy. It is up to you to determine whether accessing this site and purchasing our products are legal where you are. You access this site and purchase our products at your own risk, and you are responsible for your compliance with all applicable laws, rules, regulations and treaties.

Sign up for our newsletter to receive 10% off your first order and access to exclusive offers.

Are you 21 or
older?